Wednesday, September 18, 2013

BIG NEWS! I'll be at NYCC Artist Alley table O-13!

Thanks to the generosity of friend and fellow NYC Drink & Drawer Sarah Wooley, I will be sharing  Artist Alley table #O-13 and selling my wares ALL WEEKEND LONG of NYCC 2013 with her.

And I have MORE STICKERS that I will be selling at my table. 

Miss Mary Jane sticker!

Nurse on a pill sticker!

Saturday, September 14, 2013

Stickers, cosplayers and progress videos! Yay!

Hey guys! Lots of random, neat stuff going on at the Paigey labs. Thought I'd share it with you!

~I got my very own cosplayer!! Super awesome cosplay chica Jennifer Rose dressed up as my Rockabilly Rogue from my X-Men redesigns (that I still want to draw more of, but alas...) at this year's Dragon*Con! She NAILED IT! I'm already plotting to steal her sweater clips. Apparently she'll be at NYCC and I really hope to get a picture or two with her- cuz OMG! :D

~Also after returning from Baltimore Comic Con I decided to reinvest my profits into some fun new merch, this time around being my first sets of full color, all weather vinyl stickers (a la So far I've got my chibi Bride of Frankenstein made and I've got my Miss Mary Jane on a pipe and my Nurse on a pill coming super-super soon in sticker form. I'm super happy with Stickermule's stickers. They look great and have this nice rubbery matte texture that's unlike any stickers I've really seen around. The prices are also reasonable, there's low minimums so you don't have to buy a BAZILLION stickers with each order and the shipping was way fast. There's a wide variety of product as well. I highly suggest them for your sticker needs.

~I'm getting some of my original vellum inks of the art I did right before Baltimore Con together and have been finishing them in that weird technique I've been doing where I color them like animation cels. Here's some quick videos and process shots!

Also: haha, I'm a dork. 

…so I totally ‘ship’ Wanda Woodward from Cry-Baby with Biff Tannen from Back to the Future. I mean they’re like MADE FOR EACH OTHER. They’re both SO HOT AND SO MEAN.  Wanda could have moved to Cali after the events of Cry-Baby and met up with Hill Valley’s most loved degenerate somehow and.. and…. Hey! Where are you going???

I'm down with OTP, YEAH YOU KNOW ME.

Monday, September 9, 2013

Aftermath: Baltimore Comic Con 2013

Another Baltimore Comic Con in the books! This show marks my *6th* year as a working professional artist on the convention circuit. (Though it feels like SO MUCH LONGER- haha.) 
Baltimore Comic Con has always been a favorite show for me. It's my hometown show, so there's always a TON of people who come by my table. Baltimore has perhaps the most loyal fans of any show I've ever done. Plus I also get to see friends from so many different times from my life. By the end of the show my voice was ragged and my face hurt from smiling so much.  
Again I was set up with my BFF Fenny of Little Asian Sweatshop and we brought our newest partner-in-crime Maria Danalakis along as well.

I am SO GLAD to hear starting next year BCC will be a 3 day show! Set up early on Saturday mornings was one of my only gripes- it just sets you up to be frazzled and tired for the rest of the weekend.

Overall Baltimore (as always) was a very successful show and it was great to see so many friends and fans! 

Here's some video from the table on Saturday!

Related Posts with Thumbnails